Is GOODNESSKNOWS, SNACK SQUARES, APPLE, ALMOND & PEANUT DARK CHOCOLATE, APPLE, ALMOND & PEANUT DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- toasted oats
- oats
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
toasted oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED APPLES (APPLES, SUGAR), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, HONEY, SALT), TOASTED OATS (OATS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR), PEANUTS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, ALMONDS, CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, COCOA POWDER ALMONDS BUTTER (ALMONDS), SUNFLOWER OIL, GLYCERIN COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SEAL SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.
Check GOODNESSKNOWS, SNACK SQUARES, APPLE, ALMOND & PEANUT DARK CHOCOLATE, APPLE, ALMOND & PEANUT DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOODNESSKNOWS, SNACK SQUARES, APPLE, ALMOND & PEANUT DARK CHOCOLATE, APPLE, ALMOND & PEANUT DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


