Is Gopal's Happy Herb Bar, Live Blue Green -- 1.6 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic rye grass
  • organic wheat grass
  • organic barley grass

organic rye grass

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Bananas, Organic Dates, Organic Papaya, Organic Mango, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Raisins, Organic Quinoa, Organic Flax Seeds, Organic Lemon, Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Rye Grass, Organic Alfalfa,ganic Stevia

Check Gopal's Happy Herb Bar, Live Blue Green -- 1.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gopal's Happy Herb Bar, Live Blue Green -- 1.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityEarthyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go