Is Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy cheese dip with a savory, slightly tangy and mildly spicy flavor profile; pourable, velvety texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, condiment for tacos and burritos, or sauce for casseroles. Reviewers note consistent meltability and convenience, with some citing occasional over-seasoning and packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
- cream
- cheese cultures
- milk
- american cheese
- pasteurized processed american cheese
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy cheese dip with a savory, slightly tangy and mildly spicy flavor profile; pourable, velvety texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, condiment for tacos and burritos, or sauce for casseroles. Reviewers note consistent meltability and convenience, with some citing occasional over-seasoning and packaging.
Ingredients
Pasteurized processed American cheese (American cheese [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], water, cream, sodium phosphate, color added, salt, sorbic acid), milk, contains 2% or less of: natural butter flavor, sorbic acid and potassium sorbate (preservatives).
Check Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


