Is Gortons 7.1 oz Lemon Pepper Grilled Fish Fillets 2 count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- nonfat milk
- butter
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALASKAN POLLOCK FILLETS, SAUCE. ALASKAN POLLOCK FILLETS SAUCE WATER, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, NONFAT MILK, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PEEL, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check Gortons 7.1 oz Lemon Pepper Grilled Fish Fillets 2 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gortons 7.1 oz Lemon Pepper Grilled Fish Fillets 2 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Dash Lemon Pepper Seasoning Blend, Kosher, Salt-Free, 2.5 oz Shaker
Twinings of London Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Lemon & Ginger - 20 Count
Where to buy
Gortons 7.1 oz Lemon Pepper Grilled Fish Fillets 2 count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


