Is Gortons 7.1 oz Lemon Pepper Grilled Fish Fillets 2 count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKAN POLLOCK FILLETS, SAUCE. ALASKAN POLLOCK FILLETS SAUCE WATER, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, NONFAT MILK, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PEEL, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check Gortons 7.1 oz Lemon Pepper Grilled Fish Fillets 2 count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gortons 7.1 oz Lemon Pepper Grilled Fish Fillets 2 count is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsMeijer

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling