Is Gorton's Beer Battered Fish Fillets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pollock Fillets, Batter Coating, Vegetable Oil. Pollock Fillets Pollock, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Fish Moisture). Batter Coating Rice Flour, Water, Wheat Flour, Beer (water, Barley Malt, Corn, Rice, Hops, Yeast), Tapioca Dextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Baking Powder (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Whey, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Vegetable Oil Canola And/or Soybean Oil. Contains Pollock, Wheat and Milk.

Check Gorton's Beer Battered Fish Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go