Is Gorton's Beer Battered Fish Fillets Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • beer

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pollock Fillets, Batter Coating, Vegetable Oil. Pollock Fillets Pollock, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Fish Moisture). Batter Coating Rice Flour, Water, Wheat Flour, Beer (water, Barley Malt, Corn, Rice, Hops, Yeast), Tapioca Dextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Baking Powder (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Whey, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Vegetable Oil Canola And/or Soybean Oil. Contains Pollock, Wheat and Milk.

Check Gorton's Beer Battered Fish Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go