Is Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • although great care it taken to remove bones
  • natural flavor
  • sugar, dextrose, salt, whey, baking powder
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

although great care it taken to remove bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This product delivers a mild, briny flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, flaky interior; consumers report reliable texture after baking or air-frying. Common uses include quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, and kid-friendly meals. Reviews mention convenience and consistent size, with occasional notes about blandness or uneven crispiness overall for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINCED ALASKA POLLOCK, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE), TBHQ (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Fish Sticks 18 Count - 11.4 Oz is available at 9 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSide Dish