Is Gorton's Simply Bake Garlic Butter Cod Fillets - Frozen - 9oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod Fillets, Sauce. Cod Fillets Cod, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture). Sauce Water, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Colored With Turmeric And Annatto Extracts.

Check Gorton's Simply Bake Garlic Butter Cod Fillets - Frozen - 9oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gorton's Simply Bake Garlic Butter Cod Fillets - Frozen - 9oz is available at 4 retailers

TargetGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch