Is Gosh Sweet Potato Pakora With Red Pepper 171G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas (37%) (Water, Chickpeas), Sweet Potato (28%), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Flake, Carrot, Onion, Tomato Purée, Dried Red Pepper (2%), Garlic Puree (Water, Garlic Granules), Ginger, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Gram flour, Ground Paprika, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ground Cassia, Chilli Flakes, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Star Anise, Ground Ginger, Ground Cardamom, Pimento, Ground Cloves, Ground Bay Leaves, Ground Nutmeg

Check Gosh Sweet Potato Pakora With Red Pepper 171G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gosh Sweet Potato Pakora With Red Pepper 171G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish