Is Gotham Greens Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy ranch sauce with a balanced, savory tang; commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or chip dip, sandwich spread, and accompaniment for wings or fries. Reviewers frequently note its thick, spreadable texture and versatility, often praising freshness and convenience, while some report preferring a bolder ranch flavor profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-GMO Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Filtered Water, White Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Cultured Dextrose, Chickpea Protein, Mustard Flour, Lactic Acid, Non-GMO Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Tamarind Gum, Black Pepper, Dried Parsley, Dried Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Gotham Greens Basil.

Check Gotham Greens Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Gotham Greens Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip | Spoonful