Is Gotham Greens Vinaigrette, Lemon Basil Vegan?

Description
Bright citrus-driven flavor with pronounced basil herbaceousness; light, smooth vinaigrette texture that coats leaves without heaviness. Commonly used to dress salads, grain bowls, roasted vegetables, and as a finishing drizzle or marinade. Reviews frequently note fresh-tasting balance, convenient pourability, and consistent flavor across batches with occasional comments about acidity levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus-driven flavor with pronounced basil herbaceousness; light, smooth vinaigrette texture that coats leaves without heaviness. Commonly used to dress salads, grain bowls, roasted vegetables, and as a finishing drizzle or marinade. Reviews frequently note fresh-tasting balance, convenient pourability, and consistent flavor across batches with occasional comments about acidity levels.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Sunflower Oil, White Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Gotham Greens Basil, Organic White Vinegar, Garlic, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Green Tea, Basil Essence.
Check Gotham Greens Vinaigrette, Lemon Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gotham Greens Vinaigrette, Lemon Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Where to buy
Gotham Greens Vinaigrette, Lemon Basil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


