Is GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE, BARBECUE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cured anchovies
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
cured anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC POWDER) SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS), HOT SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, TEA EXTRACT, CURED ANCHOVIES, GARLIC POWDER, CAPSICUM, XANTHAN GUM), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, CAPSICUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE, BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


