Is GOURMET BURGUNDY WINE SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RED COOKING WINE (WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), ONIONS, BEEF SOUP BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND BEEF BROTH, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, FLAVORINGS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATE POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BEEF EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID.

Check GOURMET BURGUNDY WINE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing