Is GOURMET BURGUNDY WINE SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RED COOKING WINE (WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), ONIONS, BEEF SOUP BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND BEEF BROTH, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, FLAVORINGS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATE POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BEEF EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID.

Check GOURMET BURGUNDY WINE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing