Is Gourmet Chicken Patties Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • skinless chicken meat

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

feta cheese
pasteurized milk
skinless chicken meat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Meat, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Sea Salt, Garlic, Spinach Flakes, Dried Minced Onion, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Rosemary Extract

Check Gourmet Chicken Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchGrillingMeal Prep
Vegan? Gourmet Chicken Patties | Spoonful