Is Gourmet Chicken Patties Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
asiago cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Meat, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Fire Roasted Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Cane Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Cumin, Natural Mesquite

Check Gourmet Chicken Patties against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking