Is Gourmet Chicken Patties Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • skinless chicken meat

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

asiago cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
skinless chicken meat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Meat, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Fire Roasted Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Cane Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Cumin, Natural Mesquite

Check Gourmet Chicken Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking