Is GOURMET CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, GOURMET CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- pasteurized sweet cream
- skim milk solids
- whipping cream
- cream powder
- whole milk powder
- cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- lecithin
- natural raspberry flavor
- salted butter
- white chocolate
- +4 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CANOLA OIL, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), RASPBERRY COMPOUND (SUGAR, WHEAT SYRUP, RED RASPBERRY PUREE, RED RASPBERRY CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, RED 40), WATER, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LECITHIN, SEA SALT, FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES, VANILLA POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN AND VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), MADAGASCAR VANILLA, COCONUT OIL, CREAM POWDER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, BHT), EXHAUSTED VANILLA BEANS.
Check GOURMET CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, GOURMET CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, GOURMET CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


