Is GOURMET COOKIES, CHOCOLATE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • unbleached unbromated flour
  • malted barley flour
  • cake flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, ALL PURPOSE SHORTENING (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), MARGARINE (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO. VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED) CAKE FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, SALT, RED COLOR (FD & C RED # 40, CITRIC ACID AND POSTASSIUM SORBATE), STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (INVERT SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ACACIA GUM, ALCOHOL, AND FD&C BLUE # 1), CHOCOLATE (LIQUID SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND COTTONSEED OILS, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICAL FLAVOR)

Check GOURMET COOKIES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go