Is GOURMET COOKING SAUCE MARSALA SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural beef flavoring
  • all natural beef stock

natural beef flavoring

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

all natural beef stock

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MUSHROOMS, MARSALA WINE, FRESH ONIONS, STARCH, ALL NATURAL BEEF STOCK, NATURAL BEEF FLAVORING, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, FRESH GARLIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES.

Check GOURMET COOKING SAUCE MARSALA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthyRich
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? GOURMET COOKING SAUCE MARSALA SAUCE | Spoonful