Is GOURMET DRINK MIX, RED HOT CINNAMON Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CINNAMON IMPERIALS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA, RED 40]), NON-DAIRY CREAMER (HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, SOIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), XANTHAN GUM.

Check GOURMET DRINK MIX, RED HOT CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking