Is Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Cheesy Cheddar, 9 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Salt, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt Enzymes), Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Diosodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake), Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid And Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking Allergens: Milk

Check Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Cheesy Cheddar, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Cheesy Cheddar, 9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishGarnishing