Is Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Garlic Paste Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
- humectant
- dextrose
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Garlic (61%), Canola Oil , Whey (Milk), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Dextrose , Humectant (Glycerol), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)
Check Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Garlic Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Garlic Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Tri-Color - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Garlic Paste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


