Is Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Garlic Paste Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- glycerol
- humectant
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Garlic (61%), Canola Oil , Whey (Milk), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Dextrose , Humectant (Glycerol), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)
Check Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Garlic Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Garlic Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Tri-Color - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Garlic Paste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


