Is Gourmet Garden Fresh Herb Blend Thai Stir In Seasoning Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- glycerol
- dextrose
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Herbs & Spices (Fresh Shallots, Fresh Coriander (8%), Fresh Ginger (7%), Fresh Lemongrass (7%), Garlic, Chilli (6%)), Dextrose , Canola Oil , Humectant (Glycerol), Whey (Milk), Sea Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Fructose , Maltodextrin, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)
Check Gourmet Garden Fresh Herb Blend Thai Stir In Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Garden Fresh Herb Blend Thai Stir In Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gourmet Garden Gluten Free Ginger Stir-In Paste - 4oz
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
GARDEN HERB VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH AN AVOCADO OIL BLEND, GARDEN HERB VINAIGRETTE
Dash Onion & Herb Seasoning Blend, Salt Free, Kosher, 2.5 oz
Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Basil, 4 oz
Where to buy
Gourmet Garden Fresh Herb Blend Thai Stir In Seasoning is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


