Is Gourmet Garden™ Herbs & Spices Chili Pepper Stir-In Paste 4 Oz. Tube Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Dextrose, Sea Salt, Sodium Lactate, Lactose (Milk), Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color And Flavor), Xanthan Gum

Check Gourmet Garden™ Herbs & Spices Chili Pepper Stir-In Paste 4 Oz. Tube against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gourmet Garden™ Herbs & Spices Chili Pepper Stir-In Paste 4 Oz. Tube is available at 4 retailers

SafewayWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep