Is Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Lemongrass, 4 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A concentrated, smooth stir-in paste offering bright citrusy-herbal aroma and a mildly pungent, fresh-tasting profile. Often used to flavor soups, curries, marinades, stir-fries, dressings and sauces, it blends easily and provides consistent potency; reviewers commonly note convenience and authentic taste, with occasional comments about jar size and price considerations too.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- organic dextrose
- glycerin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated, smooth stir-in paste offering bright citrusy-herbal aroma and a mildly pungent, fresh-tasting profile. Often used to flavor soups, curries, marinades, stir-fries, dressings and sauces, it blends easily and provides consistent potency; reviewers commonly note convenience and authentic taste, with occasional comments about jar size and price considerations too.
Ingredients
Organic Lemongrass, Organic Canola Oil, Glycerin, Sodium Lactate, Organic Rice Maltodextrin, Whey (Milk), Sea Salt, Organic Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color And Flavor), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum
Check Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Lemongrass, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Lemongrass, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
Gourmet Garden Gluten Free Ginger Stir-In Paste - 4oz
TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Simple Truth® Organic No Stir Creamy Peanut Butter Spread -- 16 oz
Where to buy
Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Lemongrass, 4 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


