Is Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Lemongrass Paste Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated lemongrass paste delivers bright citrus-herb flavor and a smooth, slightly fibrous paste texture; commonly stirred into curries, soups, marinades, dressings, and stir-fries for quick seasoning. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and long-lasting potency, though some note variable intensity between batches and easy portioning from the tube cap.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated lemongrass paste delivers bright citrus-herb flavor and a smooth, slightly fibrous paste texture; commonly stirred into curries, soups, marinades, dressings, and stir-fries for quick seasoning. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and long-lasting potency, though some note variable intensity between batches and easy portioning from the tube cap.
Ingredients
Fresh Lemongrass (45%), Maltodextrin, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Oil, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)
Check Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Lemongrass Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Lemongrass Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Garden Fresh Gourmet Organic Jack's Cantina Salsa
BLACK UNSWEET COLOMBIAN BLEND COLD BREW PREMIUM COFFEE BEVERAGE, BLACK UNSWEET COLOMBIAN BLEND
Garden Fresh Gourmet Sweet Onion Salsa - Mild, 16 oz.
Where to buy
Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Lemongrass Paste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


