No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Gourmet Gold Savoury Cake Meat and Fish Variety Wet Cat Food 8x85g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat and Animal Derivatives Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives (Tuna 4%) Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Various Sugars Meat and Animal Derivatives (27% of which Chicken 10%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Various Sugars Minerals Meat and Animal Derivatives Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives (Salmon 4%) Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Various Sugars Minerals Meat and Animal Derivatives (24% of which Beef 4%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Various Sugars Minerals

Check Gourmet Gold Savoury Cake Meat and Fish Variety Wet Cat Food 8x85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Vegetarian? Gourmet Gold Savoury Cake Meat and Fish Variety Wet Cat Food 8x85g | Spoonful