Is Gourmet Goodies Dark Chocolate Almonds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- contains milk, soy, tree nuts
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
- chocolate liquor
- calcium
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt), Almonds, Water, Gum Arabic, Confectioners Glaze, Modified Starch (Tapioca), Coconut Oil, Canola Oil. Contains Milk, Soy, and Tree Nuts (Almonds). Manufactured in a facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, and eggs.
Check Gourmet Goodies Dark Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Goodies Dark Chocolate Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is pescatarian as there are no red meat or poultry ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


