Is Gourmet Granny's Quick & Easy Mix For Diane Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk & soy
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein

milk & soy

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Starch (1422), Skim Milk Powder, Beverage Whitener [glucose Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Milk Protein, Mineral Salts (340, 451, 452), Emulsifiers (471, 481, Soy Lecithin), Anti-caking Agent (551), Flavour], Onion, Maltodextrin, Cream Powder [milk, Cream (milk)], Salt, Mushroom Pieces, Sucrose, Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Worcestershire Sauce Powder, Flavour, Colour (150c), Spices, Herbs. Contains: Milk & Soy.

Check Gourmet Granny's Quick & Easy Mix For Diane Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping