Is Gourmet Jelly Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk, soy, sucres
  • milk
  • natural flavour

milk, soy, sucres

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup [wheat], fruit juices from concentrate [pineapple, orange, apple]), Modified corn starch, Natural flavour, Plant concentrates (carrot, pumpkin, apple, radish, blackcurrant, hibiscus), Spirulina concentrate, Citric acid, Fumaric acid, Malic acid, Shellac, Carnauba wax, Beeswax, Caramelized sugar, Sodium citrate, Coconut oil, May Contain: Milk, Soy, Ingrédients: Sucres (sucre, sirop de glucose [blé], Jus de fruits de concentré [ananas, orange, pomme]), Amidon de maïs modifié, Arôme naturel, Concentrés végétales (carrotte, citrouille, pomme, radis, cassis, hibiscus), Concentré de spiruline, Acide citrique, Acide fumarique, Acide malique, Laque, Cire de carnauba, Cire d'abeille, Sucre caramelisé, Citrate de sodium, Huile de noix de coco, Peut Contenir: Lait, Soja,

Check Gourmet Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
Snacking