Is GOURMET LARGE ROUND RAVIOLI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk ricotta
  • mozzarella cheese
  • genuine imported pecorino romano cheese
  • fontina cheese

whole milk ricotta

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI RABE, FONTINA CHEESE, MOZZARELLA CHEESE, GENUINE IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, WHOLE MILK RICOTTA, FRESH GRADE A EGGS, FRESH PARSLEY, SALT, PEPPER & SPICES DOUGH: ENRICHED EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR, FRESH GRADE A EGGS, & WATER.

Check GOURMET LARGE ROUND RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep