Is GOURMET LIGHT ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream
- butter
- whole milk powder butter oil
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat milk powder
- cream
- skim milk
- chocolate flavored coating
- whey
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, MOOSE TRACK FUDGE RIPPLE (CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL CUPS (CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL COCOA, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORED], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO &DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check GOURMET LIGHT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET LIGHT ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


