Is GOURMET LIGHT ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- chocolate mint hearts & dark chocolate flakes
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CHOCOLATE MINT HEARTS & DARK CHOCOLATE FLAKES (COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL COCOA, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SKIM MILK, MILK, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, PEPPERMINT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check GOURMET LIGHT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET LIGHT ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


