Is GOURMET LIGHT ICE CREAM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CHOCOLATE MINT HEARTS & DARK CHOCOLATE FLAKES (COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL COCOA, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SKIM MILK, MILK, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, PEPPERMINT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check GOURMET LIGHT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking