Is GOURMET MEAT SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (VINE RIPENED FRESH CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE (VINE RIPENED FRESH CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), WATER, MEATBALLS (BEEF, PARMESAN CHEESE, WATER, EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, PARSLEY, OREGANO, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, BLACK PEPPER), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRICACID), PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, FENNEL SEEDS, CAYENNE PEPPER), MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT). SALT, ITALIAN SEASONING (MARJORAM, BASIL, OREGANO, ROSEMARY), BASIL, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER.
Check GOURMET MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


