Is GOURMET MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED BISCUITS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK PRODUCT), MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS (POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (VANILLIN)], WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, LEAVENING AGENTS (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), FLAVORING, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID)

Check GOURMET MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping