Is Gourmet Pizza Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), WATER, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO PDO CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), OLIVE OIL, BASIL, GARLIC, TOMATO PASTE, DRIED GARLIC, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Gourmet Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Pizza Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


