Is Gourmet Pizza Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), WATER, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO PDO CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), OLIVE OIL, BASIL, GARLIC, TOMATO PASTE, DRIED GARLIC, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Gourmet Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping