Is GOURMET RED LIQUORICE Wheat Free?

Description
This confection offers a bright, sweet, fruity-forward flavor with mild tart notes and a concentrated candy taste. The texture is dense and chewy, yielding a long-lasting bite that softens with chewing. Often purchased for snacking, movie treats, candy mixes, party bowls, or as a colorful confectionery garnish, and gift packs.
Why it's not wheat free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This confection offers a bright, sweet, fruity-forward flavor with mild tart notes and a concentrated candy taste. The texture is dense and chewy, yielding a long-lasting bite that softens with chewing. Often purchased for snacking, movie treats, candy mixes, party bowls, or as a colorful confectionery garnish, and gift packs.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, CANE SYRUP, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED (CORN), PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED NO. 40).
Check GOURMET RED LIQUORICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET RED LIQUORICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


