Is GOURMET SAUCE & MARINADE, SESAME GINGER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT AND SALT), PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, PURE CANE SUGAR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (CONTAINS MOLASSES), SESAME OIL, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, GINGER, GARLIC, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR AND CITRIC ACID.

Check GOURMET SAUCE & MARINADE, SESAME GINGER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingGrilling