Is GOURMET SEA SALT CARAMEL EGGS, CARAMEL COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • condensed sweetened milk
  • whole milk powder

condensed sweetened milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYA LECITHIN, GLUCOSE, VANILLA EXTRACT), SWEET AND SALTY CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE, CONDENSED SWEETENED MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SORBITOL, SEA SALT, SOYA LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR [SULPHITES], COLOR YELLOW 5).

Check GOURMET SEA SALT CARAMEL EGGS, CARAMEL COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyGooeySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking