Is GOURMET SHARP CHEDDAR BLEND CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- vermont sharp cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- new york sharp cheddar cheese
- wisconsin sharp cheddar cheese
vermont sharp cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), VERMONT SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check GOURMET SHARP CHEDDAR BLEND CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET SHARP CHEDDAR BLEND CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


