Is GOURMET SLICED HARDWOOD SMOKED DRY RUB BLACK FOREST BACON RECIPE, BLACK FOREST BACON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural flavorings
- water
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
*COATED WITH: BROWN SUGAR, GELATIN, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, COCOA, DRIED COFFEE, SPICES. CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check GOURMET SLICED HARDWOOD SMOKED DRY RUB BLACK FOREST BACON RECIPE, BLACK FOREST BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET SLICED HARDWOOD SMOKED DRY RUB BLACK FOREST BACON RECIPE, BLACK FOREST BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz
Where to buy
GOURMET SLICED HARDWOOD SMOKED DRY RUB BLACK FOREST BACON RECIPE, BLACK FOREST BACON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


