Is GOURMET STEAK SAUCE, SWEET ONION, MESQUITE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KETCHUP (TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, NATURAL FLAVOR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARINO), CANE SUGAR, VINEGAR, WATER, PREPARED MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, NO. 1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WATER, WHITE WINE SPICES), ONION POWDER, MINCED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ONION, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER CITRIC ACID, ERYTHORBIC ACID, EDTA AND WITH LESS THAN 1/10TH OF 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE, ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check GOURMET STEAK SAUCE, SWEET ONION, MESQUITE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingToppingMarinading