Is gourmet vegan bar: dark chocolate salted caramel flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein isolate
  • soya protein 15% protein nuggets

soya protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (21%) (Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (Xylitol), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Sweetener (Maltitol), Soya Protein 15% Protein Nuggets (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt), Pea Protein Isolate, Peanut Paste, Chicory Root Fibre, Emulsifer (Sunflower Lecithin), Humectant (Gland ut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavouring, Water, Thickener (Acacia Gum), Green Tea Extract, Himalayan Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Acidity Regulator (Citriced

Check gourmet vegan bar: dark chocolate salted caramel flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go