Is Gourmet Warehouse Caribbean BBQ Sauce, 16 oz – Gluten-Free All Natural Tropical BBQ Glaze Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- spice and natural flavors
spice and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice and Natural Flavors), Purified Water, Light Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper, Minced Garlic, Minced Onion, Oregano, Cilantro, Ground Mustard, Chili Powder, Ground Ginger, Orange Juice Powder & Spices.
Check Gourmet Warehouse Caribbean BBQ Sauce, 16 oz – Gluten-Free All Natural Tropical BBQ Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Warehouse Caribbean BBQ Sauce, 16 oz – Gluten-Free All Natural Tropical BBQ Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Where to buy
Gourmet Warehouse Caribbean BBQ Sauce, 16 oz – Gluten-Free All Natural Tropical BBQ Glaze is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


