Is Gourmet White Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • high oleic soybean oil and
  • contains less than 2% of each of the following: soybean oil, salt wheat flour, calcium propionate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron. Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup Yeast, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt Wheat Flour, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Monoglycerides, Vegetable Oils (coconut Oil, Canola Oil, High Oleic Soybean Oil And/or High Oleic Canola Oil), Datem, Guar Gum, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner), Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat And Soy.

Check Gourmet White Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep